Puppetry at the Edinburgh Fringe 2013

The Fringe officially begins on the 2 August and the list of what’s on is, as ever, endless. Happily, the Puppet Centre team has combed through the bulky brochure and picked out all the puppetry that’s on offer.

Here’s our list of puppet shows you might want to check out (show – company – venue – dates). You can then find out more about each show on the Fringe website.

If you’re heading to Edinburgh and are a would-be reviewer, we’d love to hear from you. Email us to find out how to join our writing team – animationsonline@puppetcentre.org.uk

---

COMEDY

Henson Alternative's Puppet Up - Uncensored – Assembly and Marshall – Cordell Assembly Hall – 1-26 August

Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre - In Space – UT Productions – Gilded Balloon Teviot –31 July - 25 August

---

OPERA AND MUSICALS

Beulah – The Flanagan Collective – C - Chambers Street – 14-26 August

Avenue Q – Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Assembly Hall – 1-26 August

---

THEATRE

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer – Perth Theatre Company – Underbelly – 31 July - 11 August

Angus: Weaver of Grass – Horse + Bamboo Theatre – Scottish Storytelling Centre – 19-25 August

Boris and Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure – Flabbergast Theatre – Underbelly – 31 July - 26 August

Boris and Sergey II Periluous Escapade – Flabbergast Theatre – Pleasance Courtyard, Pleasance 2 – 2-26 August

Breaking News – Va Va Voom – Summerhall – 2-25 August

Chorus – Machinist Theatre – Greenside – 2-17 August

Dustpan Odyssey – Compagnie Philippe Genty – New Town Theatre – 14-25 August

The Fantasist – Theatre Temoin – Underbelly – 21-26 August

Feral – Tortoise in a Nutshell – Summerhall – 2-25 August

Hag – The Wrong Crowd – Underbelly – 1-25 August

It's Dark Outside – Perth Theatre Company – Underbelly – 31 July - 26 August

Killing Roger – Sparkle and Dark – Underbelly – 1-25 August

Kind – Nominal Theatre Company – Zoo Southside – 2-17 August

Lauder! – Teatr Hotel Malabar – Summerhall – 2-16 August

Melodic Dystrophy – Choy Wai Wan – The Space @ Venue45 – 13-24 August

Northanger Abbey – Box Tale Soup – Gryphon Venues – 2-24 August

The Odyssey of Dave – Paper Crane Puppet Company – Quaker Meeting House – 12-17 August

Pants on Fire's Pinocchio – Pants on Fire – Pleasance Dome – 31 July - 26 August

The Paper Cinema's Odyssey – The Paper Cinema – Summerhall – 17-25 August

Pendulums Bargain Emporium – Maison Foo – Pleasance Dome – 31 July - 24 August

Pigmalion Zoo – OLTA – C nova, India Buildings – 31 July - 26 August

Pint Dreams – Tin Box Theatre Company – Pleasance At The Antiquary – 22-25 August

Slapdash Galaxy: 3D – Bunk Puppets – Underbelly – 31 July - 26 August

Something There That's Missing – We Flew Big – The Space @ Jurys Inn – 2-24 August

This Was The World and I Was King – HookHitch Theatre – C nova, India Buildings – 31 July - 26 August

The Trench – Les Enfants Terribles – Pleasance Courtyard – 31 July – 26 August

The Weaver – Caixa do Elefante Puppet Theatre – Venue 150 @ EICC – 4-24 August

---

CHILDREN'S SHOWS

The Adventures of Caroline and Mr Clown – Gilded Balloon – Gilded Balloon Teviot – 2-25 August

L'Apres-midi d'un Foehn - Version 1 – Crying Out Loud – Summerhall – 9-25 August

Beauty and the Beast – Paper Finch – Theatre C, Chambers Street – 31 July - 23 August

Climb a Willow to the Sea God's Palace – Kkumdongi Puppet Theatre – the Space, Niddry Street – 12-24 August

Danny the Champion of the World – BG Touring Ltd – Paradise in Augustine's – 5-10 August

The Firebird – Purves Puppets – South Leith Parish Church Halls – 3-17 August

The Golden Cowpat – Tucked in Productions – Pleasance Courtyard – 2-20 August

Lapin Wants Breakfast – Le Petit Monde – Institut Francais d'Ecosse – 2-18 August

The Man Who Planted Trees – Puppet State Theatre Company – Scottish Storytelling Centre 30 July - 17 August

The Paper Princess – Monkeyshire Theatre – C nova, India Buildings – 31 July - 9 August

Pips and Panda meet the Toothfairy – Purves Puppets – South Leith Parish Church Halls – 3-16 August

The Red Tree – Featherweight – Zoo – 2-26 August

Rumplestiltskin and the Wheel of Fortune – Theatre of Widdershins – Scottish Storytelling Centre – 30 July - 25 August

Sam Rose in the Shadows – Tucked in Productions – Bedlam Theatre – 2-24 August

The Steadfast Tin Soldier – Paper Finch Theatre, C - Chambers Street, 31 July - 26 August

---

TALK

In Conversation With the Brothers Quay – Summerhall – 12 August

Credits

The Edinburgh Festival Fringe runs from 2-26 August 2013.

Quotes

If you’re heading to Edinburgh and are a would-be reviewer, we’d love to hear from you. Email to find out how to join our writing team – animationsonline @puppetcentre.org.uk

Additional Info

The 2013 Edinburgh Festival Fringe runs from 2-26 August and the full programme is now online. Click here to browse the 2013 shows.

Links

www.edfringe.com